Privacy Policy

SAS PAGES VEDRENNE is concerned to guarantee the protection of the personal data of its Users/Customers and is thus committed to ensuring its best level of protection, in compliance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) of 25 May 2018.

Identity of data controller

Les données personnelles sont collectées par la SAS PAGES VEDRENNE – Distillerie de la Verveine du Velay Z.I. de Blavozy 43 700 ST GERMAIN.

The present confidentiality policy aims to inform the User/Customer of our practices concerning the collection, use, processing and sharing of personal data that he/she may provide when using the VEDRENNE services on the Site www.vedrenne.fr

We invite you to read this document carefully to learn about and understand our practices regarding the processing of your personal data.

Definitions

Personal data refers to all information that can be used to identify, directly or indirectly, a natural person.

Personal data includes, in particular, the title (Mr. or Mrs.), surname, first name, date of birth, delivery address, billing address, e-mail address, purchase history and invoice history.

The processing of personal data covers all uses made of your personal data, such as collection, exchange or storage.

The data controller is the person who, alone or together with others, determines the purposes for which personal data is processed and the means by which it is processed. He or she is also responsible for ensuring that the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the relevant laws.

Personal data collected during your use of the site

When you use the Services, we collect information about your use (for example, the Services you use, the products you view, and how you use websites linked to the Services).

This information can be divided into the following categories:

Informations

technical information about your device and your Internet connection
We use tools to record information about your device, your connection to our Services and your multi-device usage. This information may include your operating system, browser version, IP addresses, cookies and various unique identifiers. We use this information to, among other things, provide the Services by remembering your settings and to troubleshoot any technical problems with our systems.

Information about your use of the Services
We collect information about your browsing habits on our Site (for example, what you have shown interest in, your visits to the Services and the advertisements you click on). We also collect information about your visits to the web pages on which the Services are provided and about your behaviour when using our Site.

Location information
When you use the VEDRENNE Site, we use your IP address to calculate an approximate geographical location. If you have accepted location services on your device, we will regularly collect more detailed information about your geographic location. If you no longer wish to allow us to collect detailed information about your geographic location, you may disable location services on your device at any time. We will then only use your IP address to calculate an approximate geographic location.

Cookies and other local data storage technologies on your device
When you visit pages on which the Services are provided, we use, directly or through third parties, various technologies to recognize you and learn more about you as a user. For more information on this type of technology, see “Use of Cookies and Other Technologies” below.

VEDRENNE uses Cookies in order to offer you an improved and personalised web service. In all transparency, VEDRENNE explains to you why it uses Cookies:

The term “cookies” covers all traces deposited and read when a website is consulted, when an e-mail is read, or when software or a mobile application is installed or used.

The Sites use Cookies to help them function properly and optimise their usability and functionality. Cookies also make interactions with the sites more secure and faster, as they can remember your preferences (such as your user ID or language) by sending the information they contain back to the original site or to another site to which they belong.

There are several categories of cookies used by VEDRENNE:

  • Basic Cookies, which allow you to move around the Site and use its features. They are generally only installed in response to actions taken by you to access services and to enable optimal use of our Site.
  • Functional cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our Site and allow us to provide you with enhanced and more personalised features, such as a named welcome and the storage of your preferences (e.g. your choice of language or region). These cookies collect anonymous information and cannot track your movements on other sites.
  • Advertising or targeting cookies record your visit to our Site and the pages you visit and the links you follow. We will use this information to display ads that are relevant to your interests. It is also used to limit the number of times you see the same ad and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. Thus, we may also share this information with third parties (such as advertisers).

If you do not wish to enable Cookies, you can revoke your Consent to the use of Cookies at any time by setting your Internet Browser. These browser options relating to Cookies are usually found in the “Options”, “Tools” or “Preferences” menus of the browser you are using to access this site. Please note, however, that different browsers may have different ways of disabling cookies (Microsoft, Google Chrome, Safari, Firefox…).

In addition, if you refuse, from your Internet browser, the storage of Cookies on your terminal, you will still be able to browse our Site, but some parts and options may not function properly.

In accordance with article 32-II of the law of 6th January 1978, modified by order n°2011-1012 of 24th August 2011 having transposed directive 2009/136/EC, on the expiry of a period of 13 months from the first deposit in the terminal equipment of its Users, VEDRENNE will again collect their consent for the use of Cookies.

Personal data from other sources
We may, from time to time, receive personal data from other sources, i.e., personal data that we do not collect directly from you, the User. These are usually other media companies, advertisers, advertising networks, regulatory authorities or our partners.

By way of example, one of our partners may provide us with information on what you did after clicking on a product displayed in the Services. Similarly, profiling information providers may provide us with statistical information on your demographic profile (which will then enable us to offer you more relevant advertising and content and will also enable VEDRENNE to better target its marketing campaigns).

Why do we process your personal data?

To help you understand why we process personal data, we have chosen to categorise our processing according to purpose. We process personal data for a number of reasons, namely:

Providing Services in VEDRENNE
We process personal data in order to be able to guarantee a functional service by, among other things, adapting our services to your technical situation as a user and to the choices you make about them.

The processing of personal data for this purpose is based on our legitimate interest in ensuring the basic functionalities and services linked to the VEDRENNE Site.

Analyse traffic to and from the Site
We want to be able to create the best possible conditions for improving the VEDRENNE Services. To do this, we collect information about traffic on the Services and the websites on which the Services are provided. This information helps us to understand our users, to identify market trends, to determine the potential for improving the Services and much more. This processing ultimately helps to optimize the experience on VEDRENNE.

The processing of personal data for this purpose is based on our legitimate interest to analyse and improve the Services. However, you can disable the analysis function and refuse our processing of personal data for this purpose in your privacy settings.

To be able to remedy technical problems with the Services and determine whether misuse has occurred
We process personal data relating to our users’ activity on the Services in order to be able to remedy technical problems with our systems, which is essential to ensure an effective level of security on our Site. We also process personal data to determine whether there has been any misuse of the Services and the websites and applications on which the Services are provided.

Misuse consists of behaviour that does not comply with our rules of use as well as any behaviour prohibited by the law currently in force.

If we detect or suspect misuse of our Site, we may share personal data with other persons or entities in order to investigate and prevent such use.

The processing of personal data for this purpose is based on our legitimate interest in ensuring a secure service.

Storage of personal data
We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this privacy policy. This means that personal data is kept for the period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

When we no longer need your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, we will delete or anonymise it.

Your rights

  • Right of access: You have the right to receive a copy of your Personal Data in our possession.
  • Right to erasure and rectification: You may also request the erasure of your Personal Data as well as the rectification of erroneous or obsolete Personal Data.
  • Right to object: You also have the right to object at any time, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes or to processing carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority or to obtain redress from the competent courts if you consider that we have not respected your rights. Before any proceedings, you should try to find an amicable solution with VEDRENNE by sending your request by e-mail to the following address: contact@vedrenne.fr

Security
We have implemented procedures and measures to ensure that no unauthorised person has access to your personal data and that the processing of your personal data is in full compliance with applicable law. These measures include risk assessments, the implementation of organisational and physical measures, as well as procedures regarding data processing and follow-up requests for the right to access, correct, block and delete personal data.

Personal data includes, among other things, title (Mr. or Mrs.), surname, first name, date of birth, delivery address, billing address, e-mail address, purchase history and invoice history.

Processing of personal data covers all uses made of your personal data, such as collection, exchange or storage.

The data controller is the person who, alone or together with others, determines the purposes of the processing of personal data and the means used. He or she is also responsible for ensuring that the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the relevant laws.

Intellectual property law

The whole of the Site is subject to international legislation on copyright and, in general, on intellectual property, with regard to each of the elements of its content (texts, images, data, drawings, graphics, photos and soundtracks, etc.) as well as with regard to its form (choice, plan, means of access to data, organisation of data, etc.). These contents, appearing on the pages of the VEDRENNE Site, are the exclusive property of SAS PAGES VEDRENNE.

The reproduction or representation, in whole or in part, of the pages, data and any other element of the Site, by any process or medium whatsoever, is prohibited and constitutes, without the express prior authorisation of the publisher, an infringement punishable by articles L335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

Contact us

To exercise the above rights or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us.

Our contact details are as follows:

By email: contact@vedrenne.fr

By telephone: 03 80 62 48 10

By post: SAS PAGES VEDRENNE

Distillerie de la Verveine du Velay Z.I. de Blavozy

43700 ST GERMAIN LAPRADE

Version updated 11/14/2019

Visite guidée des burons tous les jours sauf le vendredi. durée 1h30 à 2h, tarif 5 € / adulte et 3 € / enfants de 8 à 12 ans.

C’est dans une tradition familiale que les Burons de Salers vous accueilleront sur leurs terres pour la découverte de leurs deux burons où vous attendent des visites guidées sur 260m² d’exposition, des dégustations, des repas…

SUR RESERVATION “LA TRUFFADE” Repas du buronnier dans un cadre exceptionnel

Repas tous les jours à midi (sur réservation), pass sanitaire obligatoire

Accueil des groupes sur réservation.

OCTOBRE / NOVEMBRE / MARS : Sauf vacances scolaires, ouvert tous les jours aux mêmes horaires
DÉCEMBRE / FÉVRIER : Sauf vacances scolaires, ouvert tous les jours aux mêmes horaires

Fermé en JANVIER

AVRIL / MAI

Juin / Juillet / Août / Septembre 

Horaires d’ouverture :

Horaires d’ouverture :
Les dimanches 05, 12, 19 et les lundis 6, 13 et 20 décembre : 10h – 12h30 /14h30 – 18h
Fermeture annuelle : Du samedi 1er Janvier 2022 au lundi 17 Janvier 2022 inclus

Plongez dans l’univers de la liqueur du Noyau de Poissy avec une visite guidée sur les secrets de sa fabrication et profitez d’une dégustation de liqueurs ou sirops.

​Visite guidée uniquement sur réservations auprès de l’Office de Tourisme de Poissy au : 01 30 74 60 65

Plongez dans l’univers de la Verveine du Velay en vous rendant à la Distillerie Pagès, profitez d’une visite interactive sur sa culture et son histoire à travers les siècles, et d’une dégustation des produits Pagès.

Les réservations sont obligatoires pour les visites. Le nombre de personnes par visite est désormais limité.
Fermeture annuelle : du Lundi 3 Janvier au Dimanche 9 Janvier inclus. 

Plongez dans l’univers du cassis avec une visite pédagogique et gourmande sur sa culture, son histoire à travers les siècles, et profitez d’une dégustation des produits Vedrenne.

Notre boutique est ouverte du mardi au samedi de 10h30 à 13h et de 14h30 à 17h.

Les réservations sont obligatoires pour les visites. Le nombre de personnes par visite est désormais limité.
Pour découvrir d’autres expériences, rendez-vous ici.